Lowry’s Giovani Sapien was named the Northern 3A East Offensive Player of the Year.
Lowry’s Giovani Sapien was named the Northern 3A East Offensive Player of the Year.
Lowry High School’s Giovani Sapien was named the Northern 3A East Offensive Player of the Year, which is selected by the league’s coaches. 

Sapien rushed for 214 yards and two touchdowns on just 24 carries and caught 26 passes for 534 yards and seven touchdowns, with an average reception of 20.5 yards. 

He was a first-team, all-North selection (both East/West divisions) at wide receiver and was a first-team, all-North choice as a return specialist. 

Sapien returned two kickoffs for touchdowns and a punt as well.

Keaton Williams of Churchill County and Eli Finlayson from Elko were named the co-MVP’s for the Northern 3A East. Elko’s Andoni Fesenmaier was the Defensive Player of the Year, Fernley’s Tyler Slaughter the Lineman of the Year and Elko’s Luke Sellers was selected as the Coach of the Year.

Lowry’s Marcus Montes was first-team choice at defensive back in the Northern 3A as a whole, as well as the Northern 3A East.

Braden Hammargren was first-team choice in the Northern 3A East as a kicker and a second-team selection at the position in the Northern 3A. 

Hammargren was 23-of-29 on extra point attempts and 3-of-5 on field goal tries. 

In addition, Hammargren was second-team, Northern 3A East selection at wide receiver. He caught 27 passes for 423 yards and three touchdowns. He also rushed for 235 yards and three touchdowns.

Jesse Jeronimo was a honorable mention Northern 3A East choice at running back, where he was the leading rusher for the Buckaroos with 446 yards and six touchdowns. He also had one receiving touchdown.

Joe Garcia was chosen for the second team, Northern 3A East at linebacker.  

The Northern 3A East First-Team Offense included: QB Julian McIntyre-Fernley, RB Jacob Marizza (Spring Creek), RB JR Reyes (Fernley), WR Ayden Whiting (Elko), WR Carson Kingston (Fernley) WR Tyler Austin (Churchill County), TE Kason Lesbo (Elko), OL Cohen Chapin (Elko), OL Ayden Rodriguez (Elko), OL Dominic Reyes (Fernley), OL Damein Towne (Churchill County), OL Garrett Jarschke (Churchill County) and Athlete Kayden Boyle (Spring Creek).

The Northern 3A East First-Team Defense included: DL Braedon Swaffield (Elko), DL Takeo Vidal (Fernley), DL Jace Nelson (Churchill County), DL Sean Reeder (Churchill County), LB Blaze Jones (Elko), LB Emilliano Alonzo (Fernley), LB Keefer Campbell (Spring Creek), LB Xavier Capton (Churchill County), DB Cael Sellers (Elko), DB Travon Cassinelli (Fernley), DB Marcus Montes (Lowry) and DB Reece Kincaid (Churchill County).

The Northern 3A East First-Team Specialists included: Kicker Braden Hammargren (Lowry), Punter Cael Sellers (Elko) and Returner Carson Kingston (Fernley)

The Northern 3A East Second-Team Offense included: QB Justice Nielson (Elko), RB Victor Sepulveda (Churchill County), RB Traven Cassinelli (Fernley), WR Preston Chamberlin (Elko), WR Brayden Hammargren (Lowry), WR Steven Moon (Churchill County), TE Ethan Tarner (Churchill County), OL Dillon Dunn (Spring Creek), OL Keefer Campbell (Spring Creek), OL Grant Miller (Fernley), OL Alain Barrera (Churchill County), OL Trapper Stielman (Elko) and athlete Rolland Grondin (Churchill County) and Cael Sellers (Elko).

The Northern 3A East Second-Team Defense included: DL Grant Miller (Fernley), DL Noah Chacon (Elko), DL Daimon Anderson (Churchill County), DL Wyatt Scott (Spring Creek), LB Christian Felix (Elko), LB Dylan Dunn (Spring Creek), LB Brandon McCullar (Fernley), LB Joe Garcia (Lowry), DB Quentin Williams (Elko), DB Kayden Boyle (Spring Creek), DB Carson Kingston (Fernley) and DB Tristan Hill (Churchill County)

The Northern 3A East Second-Team Specialists included: Kicker Cael Sellers (Elko) and Ian Russell (Spring Creek), Punter Traven Cassinelli (Fernley) and Returner Ayden Whiting (Elko).

The Northern 3A East Honorable Mention Offense includes: RB Jesse Jeronimo (Lowry), RB Austin Hermening (Spring Creek), RB Andres Cervantes (Elko), WR Madox Moye (Spring Creek), WR Isiah Powel (Dayton), WR Reece Kincaid (Churchill County), TE Josh Billat (Spring Creek), OL Braedon Swaffield (Elko), OL Damien-Nestlerode (Churchill County), OL Zachary Massey (Dayton) and OL Kale Kreller (Fernley)

The Northern 3A East Honorable Mention Defense includes: DL Trapper Steilman (Elko), DL Daniel Quezada (Churchill County), DL Mason Chacon (Elko), DL Elijah Green (Elko), LB Austin Hobson (Fernley), LB Jacob Auguirre (Elko), DB JR Reyes (Fernley) and DB Francisco Tapia (Churchill County).



Northern 3A honors

Cameron Zeidler of North Valleys was named the MVP, Keaton Williams of Churchill County was named the Offensive Player of the Year, Caleb Mang of North Valleys was names the Defensive Player of the Year, Fernley’s Tyler Slaughter was the Lineman of the Year and North Valleys’ Anthony Doucette was named the Coach of the Year.

The Northern 3A First-Team Offense included: QB Julian McIntyre (Fernley), RB Eli Finlayson (Elko), RB JR Reyes (Fernley), WR Giovani Sapien (Lowry), WR Aaron Ingebretson (North Valleys), WR Tyler Austin (Churchill County), TE Tyler Lamperti (Truckee), OL Latu Tuipulotu (North Valleys), OL Adrian Rodriguez (North Valleys), OL Jairo Zarate (Truckee), OL Dominic Reyes (Fernley), OL Damein Towne (Churchill County), OL Cohen Chapin (Elko) and athlete Max Carter (Truckee).

The Northern 3A First-Team Defense included: DL Latu Tuipulotu (North Valleys), DL Braedon Swaffield (Elko), DL Jace Nelson (Churchill County), DL Evan McGraw (North Valleys), LB Andoni Fesenmaier (Elko), LB Ivan Strunk (Wooster), LB Xavier Capton (Churchill County), LB Blaze Jones (Elko), DB Miles Kelly-Caruthers (Truckee), DB Reece Kincaid (Churchill County), DB Cael Sellers (Elko) and DB Marcus Montes (Lowry). 

Northern 3A First-Team Specialists included: Kicker Jairo Zarate (Truckee), Punter Christien Smith (Wooster) and Returner Giovani Sapien (Lowry).

The Northern 3A Second-Team Offense includes: QB Jackson Kahl (Truckee), RB Jacob Marizza (Spring Creek), RB Damon Parisi (Truckee), RB Taylor Shepard (Sparks), WR Dylan Sumner (Truckee), WR Joel Gomez (South Tahoe), WR Ayden Whiting (Elko), WR Carson Kingston (Fernley), TE Kason Lesbo (Elko), OL Jorge De La Riva (Sparks), OL Sioeli Vakapuna (Sparks), OL Matthew Tanner (Truckee), OL Ayden Rodriguez (Elko), OL Garrett Jarschke (Churchill County) and athlete Julian Pulido (Sparks) and Kayden Boyle (Spring Creek).

The Northern 3A Second-Team Defense includes: DL Takeo Vidal (Fernley), DL Sean Reeder (Churchill County), DL Mesui Taufa’ao (Sparks), DL Leif Ferrier (South Tahoe), DL Julian Magana (Truckee), LB Cobie Taylor (Sparks), LB Donivan Lopez (Truckee), LB Adrian Rodriguez (North Valleys), LB Emilliano Alonzo (Fernley), LB Keefer Campbell (Spring Creek), DB Travon Cassinelli (Fernley), DB Omar Dominguez (Sparks), DB Nathan Lemus (North Valleys) and DB Nathaniel Monticelli (North Valleys).

The Northern 3A Second-Team Specialists include: Kicker Braden Hammargren (Lowry), Punter Cael Sellers (Elko) and Returner Carson Kingston (Fernley) and Shaun Steele (North Valleys).