Lowry's Ashlyn Bottoms clears a hurdle in the 100-meter hurdles at the Lowry Invitational.
Lowry's Ashlyn Bottoms clears a hurdle in the 100-meter hurdles at the Lowry Invitational.
As it has been for much of the spring the weather was not kind to the track and field athletes, as Lowry High School held its annual invitational on Saturday in cool and windy conditions. Despite the conditions, the Buckaroos turned in strong performances.

It was a good day for the seniors on the Lowry girls squad, as Jovi Kuskie won three events on the day. 

She led the day in the 800 meters with a time of 2 minutes, 31.70 seconds and set a personal best in the 1,600 meters by 10 seconds to win at 5:25. 

Kuskie posted another personal best in the 3,200 meters at 12.22.

Fellow senior Elizabeth Aguilar swept the 100 and 200-meter races. 

Aguilar stooped the watch at 13.01 in the 100 meter and she set a personal best in the 200 meters with a time of 27.35.

Seniors Hannah Whitted (5-0) and McKenzi Petersen (4-10) were first and second in the high jump.

Senior Emily Backus won the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 3 inches and she was second in the 100 meters (13.33) and the 200 meters (27.82).    

Junior Mia Hernandez won the pole vault at 8-6, while teammates Hannah Thompson and Ashlyn Bottoms set personal bests at 7-6 to tie for second in the event. 

Bottoms, a freshman, set a personal best in the 100-meter hurdles to place sixth with a time of 21.05.

Freshman Caryn Sanchez won the discus with a personal-best toss of 88-6 and she was ninth in the shot put at 23-10. 

Junior Sydnee Pettis was second in the long jump with a personal-best leap of 15-6 and she was third in the 100 meters (15.51) and fourth in the 200 meters (30.24).

Fellow junior, Ellanora Petersen finished fourth in the long jump at 13-1 and she was fifth in the 200 meters in a time of 31.21 and eighth in the 100 meters (14.58).

Freshman Vanessa Lott was seventh in the 100 meters (14.35) and sixth in the 200 meters (31.30), while Otila Castaneda placed 11th in the 200 meters with a time of 32.21. 

Freshman Brooklyn Swensen set personal bests in the 800 meters to place seventh at 3:07.30 and eight in the 1,600 meters with a time of 7:05.

Freshman Kailani Rodriguez set personal bests in the shot put at 24-4 to place sixth and the discus (69-10.5) where she finished eighth.  Senior Saree Millikan was 10th in the shot put (23-7.50). 

Sophomores Isabella Bar-tell and Mikayla Dossey were 11th and 15th in the shot put and Jaden Ham placed 16th in the discus.

The 4x100 relay of Backus, Ellanora Petersen, Pettis and Aguilar won with a time of 2:04.76. 

The 4x200 relay of Damiena Mentaberry, Lott, Castaneda and Kalani Arriola were first with a time of 2:04.76.

On the boys side, Kaid Sanchez and Shaun Gilliland battle it out for the top spot in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 12 feet, personal bests for both juniors. 

Scot Brown was third in the pole vault at 11 and Shane Gil-liland set a personal best ay 10-0 to finish fourth.

Senior Gunner Bradley cleared the bar in the high jump at 5-10 to win the vent, while Shane Gilliland was fourth (4-10). Shane Gilliland also placed eight in the long jump with a personal-best lap of 15-5.

Sophomore Nomar Aguirre set a personal best in the discus to win with a toss of 141-5 and he set another personal best in the shot put to earn the runner-up spot with a toss of 41-8.50. 

Fellow sophomore Jesse Jeronimo set a personal best in the shot put to win with a throw of 43-7. Jeronimo was third in the discus with a toss of 118-10.

Deven Gomez swept the hurdle events with personal bests in each. The junior ran the 110-meter hurdles at 18.26 and the 300-meter hurdles in 47.20.

Senior Tyler Morrison earned second-place finishes in the 400 meters (56.83) and the 1,600 meters (4:57), which was a personal best. 

Junior Ivan Lara was the runner-up in the 3,200 meters with a time of 11:13 and the junior placed third in the 1,600 meters at 5:05.

Sanchez (18-1), Iysis Arriola (18-0), Timothy Patchen (16-9) and Jeremiah Grasmick (16-0) were second, third, fourth and sixth in the long jump. 

In addition, Patchen was eight in the 100 meters and 14th in the 200 meters. 

Arriola hard a mark of 37-3 to place second in the triple jump and fresh-man Corbin Berezay was fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 31-6. 

Berezay was 12th in the long jump at 14-10 and eighth in the 400 meters, while fellow freshman Conner Nelson was ninth in the long jump with a mark of 15-4, which was a personal best and 10th in the 400 meters.          

Senior Robert Lopez placed fourth in the 100 meters with a time of 12.37 and he was fifth in the 200 meters with a personal-best time of 25.28.

Lennox Zebroski set a personal best in the 800 meters with a time of 3L10.56 and Eduardo Martinez-Calderon was sixth in the 3,200 meters at 12:35 and ninth in the 1,600 meters, where he set a personal best at 5:25.

Tyson Terry placed sixth in the shot with a personal-best toss of 29-9 and Cody Long placed eighth in the discus (110-0) and ninth in the shot put (36-9).

Lowry travels to Sparks this weekend for the Northern 3A Regional Championships at Reed High School.